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 Post subject: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:18 pm 
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Greetings,

I was thinking how nice the car was running and I've not seen the mystery oil pressure drop in weeks...then the SES light comes on. Autoparts store scanner says P0136. I've yet to go under the car to check for any leaks around the exhaust system (but the car doesn't sound any different.) 77,000 miles, car running just fine at the moment.

Counterman suggested taking the car in to be checked on "real" diagnostic computer rather than just acting on his inexpensive scanner and possibly buying a part I don't need - kudos to him for that attitude. I'd hate to pay the diagnostic bill for something that might be as simple as swapping out the sensor myself.

Thoughts from anyone that's already been there? Thanks!

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Bonneville History.
1979 Maroon two-tone (sure miss those fender skirts) with the whorehouse red interior - given to my sister then she wrecked it
1994 SSE green Sold
1999 SSE white Sold, but I still see it on the road from time to time
2005 GXP white tri-coat Daily Driver


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:45 pm 
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This is a self run diagnostic.

Basically the PCM detects that the HO2S 2 did not transition below 299 mV or above 721 mV during the passive test for 20 minutes. These are the two tests it runs. If it fails any of these, it triggers P0136.

Lean Intrusive Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 is more than 299 mV for 15 seconds.
- The HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 and HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 is less than 300 mV.

Rich Intrusive Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 is less than 721 mV for 15 seconds.
- The HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 and HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 are more than 600 mV.

The troubleshooting includes a lot of low and high signal circuit testing on the PCM side. IF that fails, replacement of the PCM. Believe it or not, replacement of the Post-Cat HO2S is one of the last things.

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Retired Bonneville Owner and former GM Tech:
2004 Pontiac Bonneville GXP: Black/Ebony *SOLD*

Summer Toys: Combined 827 RWHP / 877lb/ft RWTQ
2004 Pontiac GTO: Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/M6: lots 'o mods, 415 RWHP / 405lb/ft RWTQ!
2006 Cadillac STS-V: Light Platinum Metallic/Light Gray/A6 - Spectre CAI, Magnaflow exhaust, Speed Inc. tune, 412 RWHP / 472lb/ft RWTQ

Daily Drivers:
2019 Chrysler Pacifica Limited: Mommy's new RGC
2015 Chrysler Town & Country Limited Platinum: Kids new RGC
2007 Chrysler Town & Country Limited: Sold to neighbor
2009 Pontiac G8 GT: L76, Sport Red Metallic
2003 Chevrolet Suburban 2500: Doeskin Tan - 8.1L Big Block... new plow truck
1999 Chevrolet Suburban: Sunset Gold Metallic - Daddy's winter beater and plow truck


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 9:17 am 
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Location: Belleair, FL
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Also contact your nearest dealer. Mine tripped a code related to the exhaust. Can't remember the code, but they replaced the entire exhaust from the collector back. $1200 exhaust for free.

There is a 75 or 80k mile limit, however.

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K&N Filter, tinted windows, tinted headlights, RVinyl fog light covers, Autosport cross-drilled and slotted rotors, EBC Red Stuff pads.
2012 Ford F150 FX2 Super Crew (Daily Driver) 5.0 V8.


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 9:57 am 
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Ouch. Would that be under some kind of emissions warranty? trying to track that down.

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Bonneville History.
1979 Maroon two-tone (sure miss those fender skirts) with the whorehouse red interior - given to my sister then she wrecked it
1994 SSE green Sold
1999 SSE white Sold, but I still see it on the road from time to time
2005 GXP white tri-coat Daily Driver


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 1:04 pm 
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Yes , there was a service bulletin on it. Im not sure if your car still qualifies, but it is worth checking out.

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2005 GXP in Black
K&N Filter, tinted windows, tinted headlights, RVinyl fog light covers, Autosport cross-drilled and slotted rotors, EBC Red Stuff pads.
2012 Ford F150 FX2 Super Crew (Daily Driver) 5.0 V8.


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 3:27 pm 
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sextrosgxp wrote:
Yes , there was a service bulletin on it. Im not sure if your car still qualifies, but it is worth checking out.


I'm sure I'll have "just missed it" as that how my luck works...like thinking how well the car has been behaving since I had some front-end work done.

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Bonneville History.
1979 Maroon two-tone (sure miss those fender skirts) with the whorehouse red interior - given to my sister then she wrecked it
1994 SSE green Sold
1999 SSE white Sold, but I still see it on the road from time to time
2005 GXP white tri-coat Daily Driver


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 6:55 pm 
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P0136 has NOTHING to do with any component of the exhaust system other than a potential leak pre-cat (testing for the leak in something like step 15 or 16 out of 20 steps). The warranty being referred to is the mandatory Federal requirement on emissions control devices, hence catalytic converters.

Again, this code has NOTHING to do with the catalytic converter itself, this is not the avenue to go down.

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Retired Bonneville Owner and former GM Tech:
2004 Pontiac Bonneville GXP: Black/Ebony *SOLD*

Summer Toys: Combined 827 RWHP / 877lb/ft RWTQ
2004 Pontiac GTO: Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/M6: lots 'o mods, 415 RWHP / 405lb/ft RWTQ!
2006 Cadillac STS-V: Light Platinum Metallic/Light Gray/A6 - Spectre CAI, Magnaflow exhaust, Speed Inc. tune, 412 RWHP / 472lb/ft RWTQ

Daily Drivers:
2019 Chrysler Pacifica Limited: Mommy's new RGC
2015 Chrysler Town & Country Limited Platinum: Kids new RGC
2007 Chrysler Town & Country Limited: Sold to neighbor
2009 Pontiac G8 GT: L76, Sport Red Metallic
2003 Chevrolet Suburban 2500: Doeskin Tan - 8.1L Big Block... new plow truck
1999 Chevrolet Suburban: Sunset Gold Metallic - Daddy's winter beater and plow truck


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 7:23 pm 
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Right from GM;

Quote:
DTC P0136

Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.

The heating elements within each HO2S heat the sensor. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate air-to-fuel ratio quicker.

The HO2S 2 is used for catalyst monitoring. This diagnostic runs once per ignition cycle. This diagnostic has 2 phases for running the DTC, a passive test and an intrusive test. If the HO2S 2 voltage transitions below 299 mV and above 721 mV during the passive test, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the DTC does not pass during the passive test and too much time has elapsed since startup, the intrusive test will begin. The control module will adjust the air-to-fuel ratio during the intrusive test. As the air-to-fuel ratio is adjusted to rich and/or lean, the control module waits for a predicted response from the HO2S 2. If the HO2S 2 voltage transitions below 299 mV and/or above 721 mV, the diagnostic will pass for this ignition cycle. If the control module does not receive the expected response from the HO2S 2, DTC P0136 will set.

DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0136 HO2S Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2

Conditions for Running the DTC
DTCs P0030, P0050, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0150, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0201-P0208, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455 are not set.

Passive Test
• The engine is running.

• The engine run time is less than 19 minutes and 50 seconds.

Intrusive Test
• The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 2 seconds.

• The ignition voltage is between 10-18 volts.

• The Engine Speed parameter is between 100-3,000 RPM.

• The MAF Sensor parameter is between 8-30 g/s.

• The Vehicle Speed parameter is between 24-145 km/h (15-91 mph).

• The Loop Status parameter is Closed.

• The Air Fuel Ratio parameter is between 13.2-16.2:1.

• The evaporative emission (EVAP) purge is not active.

• DTC P0136 runs once per key cycle once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The powertrain control module (PCM) detects that the HO2S 2 did not transition below 299 mV or above 721 mV during the passive test for 20 minutes.

• One of the following tests fail:

Lean Intrusive Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 is more than 299 mV for 15 seconds.

- The HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 and HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 is less than 300 mV.

Rich Intrusive Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 is less than 721 mV for 15 seconds.

- The HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 and HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 are more than 600 mV.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.

• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.


Step 1:
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Yes: Go to Step 2
No: Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

Step 2
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
- While observing the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times.

Did the voltage parameter vary above and below the specified range? Specified range = 299-721 mV
Yes: Go to Step 3
No: Go to Step 4

Step 3
- Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 4
No: Go to Intermittent Conditions

Step 4
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Observe the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage more than the specified value? Specified value = 800 mV

Yes: Go to Step 9
No: Go to Step 5

Step 5
Is the voltage less than the specified value? Specified value = 75 mV
Yes: Go to Step 10
No: Go to Step 6

Step 6
Measure the voltage from the HO2S 2 low signal circuit, on the engine harness side, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage less than the specified value? Specified value = 100 mV

Yes: Go to Step 7
No: Go to Step 11

Step 7
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 2 high signal circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground.

Observe the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value? Specified value = 15 mV

Yes: Go to Step 8
No: Go to Step 12

Step 8
Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.

Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit of the HO2S, on the engine harness side.
Observe the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value? Specified value = 15 mV

Yes: Go to Step 15
No: Go to Step 13

Step 9
Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
No: Go to Step 14

Step 10
Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground or a short to the HO2S 2 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
No: Go to Step 14

Step 11
Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
No: Go to Step 14

Step 12
Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
No: Go to Step 14

Step 13
Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
No: Go to Step 14

Step 14
Test for poor connections and shorted terminals at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
No: Go to Step 17

Step 15
The HO2S 2 may be detecting a rich or lean exhaust condition. Check for one or more of the following conditions:

Notice: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in the Preface section.

• HO2S 2 element contamination

• HO2S 2 connector water intrusion

• An exhaust leak upstream of the HO2S 2--Refer Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust.

• Incorrect fuel pressure--Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .

• Fuel contamination--Water, even in small amounts, can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis for the proper procedure for inspecting for contaminants.

• An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
No: Go to Step 16

Step 16
Test for poor connections and shorted terminals at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
No: Go to Step 18

Step 17
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
--

Step 18
Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice in the Preface section.

Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
--

Step 19
- Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 2
No: Go to Step 20

Step 20
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Yes: Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
No: System OK

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Retired Bonneville Owner and former GM Tech:
2004 Pontiac Bonneville GXP: Black/Ebony *SOLD*

Summer Toys: Combined 827 RWHP / 877lb/ft RWTQ
2004 Pontiac GTO: Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/M6: lots 'o mods, 415 RWHP / 405lb/ft RWTQ!
2006 Cadillac STS-V: Light Platinum Metallic/Light Gray/A6 - Spectre CAI, Magnaflow exhaust, Speed Inc. tune, 412 RWHP / 472lb/ft RWTQ

Daily Drivers:
2019 Chrysler Pacifica Limited: Mommy's new RGC
2015 Chrysler Town & Country Limited Platinum: Kids new RGC
2007 Chrysler Town & Country Limited: Sold to neighbor
2009 Pontiac G8 GT: L76, Sport Red Metallic
2003 Chevrolet Suburban 2500: Doeskin Tan - 8.1L Big Block... new plow truck
1999 Chevrolet Suburban: Sunset Gold Metallic - Daddy's winter beater and plow truck


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 10:57 am 
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Location: Cleveland, OH
Year and Trim: 1994 SSE - Sold
1999 SSE - Sold
2005 GXP - Driving
Thanks CMNTMXR57 for the information - I didn't see this until after dropping the car off for service this morning. - so someone running those steps has run up $100.00 for diagnostic so far. The tests confirm a bad sensor which they'll replace for $199.00 on top of the diagnostic fee. Alternate shop was about the same price for the replacement. Have to pay for the diagnostic anyway. Federal emissions warranty up as well.

Trying to decide if i want to change it myself. I don't know how difficult to get at the sensor with the car on ramps. Part alone from Napa (Denso) is about $75.00.

*sigh* what's my time worth these days?

-bob

_________________
Bonneville History.
1979 Maroon two-tone (sure miss those fender skirts) with the whorehouse red interior - given to my sister then she wrecked it
1994 SSE green Sold
1999 SSE white Sold, but I still see it on the road from time to time
2005 GXP white tri-coat Daily Driver


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 11:24 am 
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Post-cat HO2S's aren't too difficult to do, but GM likes to put them in, facing up (towards the floor pan, as opposed to fiacing sideways), on the exhaust stream, meaning it's hard to get a normal wrench, sometimes even a flexible head ratchet with an O2 socket (takes up too much length to fit into that space), on to the hex to loosen it. Sometimes, it helps to actually remove exhaust hangers and let the exhaust drop some for easier access.

Also, I would tend to steer away from any HO2S that isn't an AC Delco unit for a GM car. It doesn't mean Denso makes bad stuff, just that GM PCM's can be very tempermental about the resistances in that circuit for the HO2S's and AC Delco's are OEM equipment, with the design tolerances the PCM is expecting.

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Retired Bonneville Owner and former GM Tech:
2004 Pontiac Bonneville GXP: Black/Ebony *SOLD*

Summer Toys: Combined 827 RWHP / 877lb/ft RWTQ
2004 Pontiac GTO: Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/M6: lots 'o mods, 415 RWHP / 405lb/ft RWTQ!
2006 Cadillac STS-V: Light Platinum Metallic/Light Gray/A6 - Spectre CAI, Magnaflow exhaust, Speed Inc. tune, 412 RWHP / 472lb/ft RWTQ

Daily Drivers:
2019 Chrysler Pacifica Limited: Mommy's new RGC
2015 Chrysler Town & Country Limited Platinum: Kids new RGC
2007 Chrysler Town & Country Limited: Sold to neighbor
2009 Pontiac G8 GT: L76, Sport Red Metallic
2003 Chevrolet Suburban 2500: Doeskin Tan - 8.1L Big Block... new plow truck
1999 Chevrolet Suburban: Sunset Gold Metallic - Daddy's winter beater and plow truck


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 6:08 pm 
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Year and Trim: 1994 SSE - Sold
1999 SSE - Sold
2005 GXP - Driving
Paid ex-Pontiac dealer for the diagnostic and will give it a try on my own...I can always take it somewhere if i can't get the thing loose.

Collected a fair number of compliments on condition of the car, which is always nice (now about the rust starting by the fuel filler door, grrr.)

_________________
Bonneville History.
1979 Maroon two-tone (sure miss those fender skirts) with the whorehouse red interior - given to my sister then she wrecked it
1994 SSE green Sold
1999 SSE white Sold, but I still see it on the road from time to time
2005 GXP white tri-coat Daily Driver


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 9:19 pm 
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Year and Trim: 1994 SSE - Sold
1999 SSE - Sold
2005 GXP - Driving
So Delphi (Delco) over Denso? Sounds like Bosch is out of favor as well?

_________________
Bonneville History.
1979 Maroon two-tone (sure miss those fender skirts) with the whorehouse red interior - given to my sister then she wrecked it
1994 SSE green Sold
1999 SSE white Sold, but I still see it on the road from time to time
2005 GXP white tri-coat Daily Driver


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 7:16 pm 
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Year and Trim: 1994 SSE - Sold
1999 SSE - Sold
2005 GXP - Driving
Replaced read HO2 sensor with Delphi replacement part. MIL was off for about a day and a half. Now I am seeing P0136 again with added appearances by P0137 and P0141.

Had taken the car to my nearby Buick (née Pontiac) dealer for diagnosis - they said they chased it down to the after cat HO2 sensor. Since they wanted $200.00 to replace the part I paid them for their diagnosis and went on my way. Since it took longer to jack up the car than to replace the sensor and the MIL went off after a few trips I figured I was good :banghead:

I miss points, you could tell points were bad just by looking at them.

_________________
Bonneville History.
1979 Maroon two-tone (sure miss those fender skirts) with the whorehouse red interior - given to my sister then she wrecked it
1994 SSE green Sold
1999 SSE white Sold, but I still see it on the road from time to time
2005 GXP white tri-coat Daily Driver


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 11:08 pm 
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I guess that's where the generational differences come in. Having learned the basics on point ignitions, setting dwell, doing timing adjustments the old fashioned way, using oscilliscopes to verfiy ignition performance, I actually prefer today's computer controlled setup. I think the biggest intimidating factor to most, is the investment in the proper tools for diagnosis as well as the fear of the complexity of the systems. But, I'll lay out my reasons why I like today's better.

1) It tells you the problem. P0136. I go into GMSI, pull up that code like I did above, and it tells me the whole theory behind the code/diagnostic (if it's an I/M test), what it's doing, why it's doing it, and why it's generating the fault. It then gives you step by step diagnostic and troubleshooting steps. How much easier can it get?

2) Most of today's stuff is "modulized". Meaning, once you find the fault from the step by step trail above, you just R&R the part. no adjustments, no settings, no nothing. Just swap them out, clear the code, have the diagnostic run again to verify the fix worked.

Believe it or not, sometimes it's a PITA to have to step back and remember basics 101 because you get so wrapped up in complex systems today.

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Retired Bonneville Owner and former GM Tech:
2004 Pontiac Bonneville GXP: Black/Ebony *SOLD*

Summer Toys: Combined 827 RWHP / 877lb/ft RWTQ
2004 Pontiac GTO: Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/M6: lots 'o mods, 415 RWHP / 405lb/ft RWTQ!
2006 Cadillac STS-V: Light Platinum Metallic/Light Gray/A6 - Spectre CAI, Magnaflow exhaust, Speed Inc. tune, 412 RWHP / 472lb/ft RWTQ

Daily Drivers:
2019 Chrysler Pacifica Limited: Mommy's new RGC
2015 Chrysler Town & Country Limited Platinum: Kids new RGC
2007 Chrysler Town & Country Limited: Sold to neighbor
2009 Pontiac G8 GT: L76, Sport Red Metallic
2003 Chevrolet Suburban 2500: Doeskin Tan - 8.1L Big Block... new plow truck
1999 Chevrolet Suburban: Sunset Gold Metallic - Daddy's winter beater and plow truck


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 8:37 pm 
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1999 SSE - Sold
2005 GXP - Driving
Oh I hear you CMNTMXR57, yes, in so many ways what we have now is superior to what we had before - just looking at the power *and* economy we get out of a given displacement then add in the longevity we get out of today's engines.

Since I don't do this for a living or that often I don't have the proper equipment to truly perform the step-by-step diagnosis...yet hate to pay $200.00 for the ten minute job that was swapping out the rear H02 sensor on the GXP.

I figure that chances that Rockauto sent me a bad Delphi sensor are low and I may just have to suck it up and pay to have some additional diagnosis and repair work done - least I'll be able to take the car back and complain if they don't get it right.

I removed and reinstalled the sensor, double checked the wiring on the sensor and the harness going forward and didn't find any damage to connectors or wiring. After today's commute the MIL is still lit.

Maybe Santa will bring me a scan tool for Christmas.

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Bonneville History.
1979 Maroon two-tone (sure miss those fender skirts) with the whorehouse red interior - given to my sister then she wrecked it
1994 SSE green Sold
1999 SSE white Sold, but I still see it on the road from time to time
2005 GXP white tri-coat Daily Driver


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 11:07 pm 
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Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 10:45 pm
Posts: 5827
Location: CHICAGO
Year and Trim: 2006 STS-V, 2004 GTO, 2009 G8 GT
Clean off the sensor area with an electronics cleaner or if necessary CRC Brakekleen. Don't use the Advance stuff. the Advance stuff leaves a residue.

_________________
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Retired Bonneville Owner and former GM Tech:
2004 Pontiac Bonneville GXP: Black/Ebony *SOLD*

Summer Toys: Combined 827 RWHP / 877lb/ft RWTQ
2004 Pontiac GTO: Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/M6: lots 'o mods, 415 RWHP / 405lb/ft RWTQ!
2006 Cadillac STS-V: Light Platinum Metallic/Light Gray/A6 - Spectre CAI, Magnaflow exhaust, Speed Inc. tune, 412 RWHP / 472lb/ft RWTQ

Daily Drivers:
2019 Chrysler Pacifica Limited: Mommy's new RGC
2015 Chrysler Town & Country Limited Platinum: Kids new RGC
2007 Chrysler Town & Country Limited: Sold to neighbor
2009 Pontiac G8 GT: L76, Sport Red Metallic
2003 Chevrolet Suburban 2500: Doeskin Tan - 8.1L Big Block... new plow truck
1999 Chevrolet Suburban: Sunset Gold Metallic - Daddy's winter beater and plow truck


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 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2015 9:04 pm 
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Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 10:41 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Cleveland, OH
Year and Trim: 1994 SSE - Sold
1999 SSE - Sold
2005 GXP - Driving
Just to wind this one up. It ended up being a problem in the wiring harness where an oil leak had damaged the wires - something I missed when checking. A Northstar with an oil leak - how shocking.

_________________
Bonneville History.
1979 Maroon two-tone (sure miss those fender skirts) with the whorehouse red interior - given to my sister then she wrecked it
1994 SSE green Sold
1999 SSE white Sold, but I still see it on the road from time to time
2005 GXP white tri-coat Daily Driver


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 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 sensor code P0136
PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2015 10:27 am 
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Certified Bonneville Nut
Certified Bonneville Nut
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Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 10:45 pm
Posts: 5827
Location: CHICAGO
Year and Trim: 2006 STS-V, 2004 GTO, 2009 G8 GT
See, much like the other thread you posted about misfires, lets look at basic stuff first before assuming the worst.

_________________
Image

Retired Bonneville Owner and former GM Tech:
2004 Pontiac Bonneville GXP: Black/Ebony *SOLD*

Summer Toys: Combined 827 RWHP / 877lb/ft RWTQ
2004 Pontiac GTO: Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/M6: lots 'o mods, 415 RWHP / 405lb/ft RWTQ!
2006 Cadillac STS-V: Light Platinum Metallic/Light Gray/A6 - Spectre CAI, Magnaflow exhaust, Speed Inc. tune, 412 RWHP / 472lb/ft RWTQ

Daily Drivers:
2019 Chrysler Pacifica Limited: Mommy's new RGC
2015 Chrysler Town & Country Limited Platinum: Kids new RGC
2007 Chrysler Town & Country Limited: Sold to neighbor
2009 Pontiac G8 GT: L76, Sport Red Metallic
2003 Chevrolet Suburban 2500: Doeskin Tan - 8.1L Big Block... new plow truck
1999 Chevrolet Suburban: Sunset Gold Metallic - Daddy's winter beater and plow truck


Top
 Profile  
 
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